2017 - 2018 season year marker

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We appreciate your support of Virtuosi Concerts. We treat your personal information with respect. We do not trade, rent, sell or disclose our mailing lists, or personal information and the personal information you provide will be used to keep you informed of events and fundraising opportunities in support of Virtuosi Concerts. If at any time you wish to be removed for our list, simply contact us by phone at (204) 786-9000 or vial email at music@uwinnipeg.ca

VIRTUOSI CONCERTS PRIVACY POLICY

Our commitment

Virtuosi Concerts is committed to protecting the privacy of its subscribers and supporters. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information shared with us.

During the course of our concerts, projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions include business contact information and certain publicly available information.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by Virtuosi Concerts is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary within Virtuosi Concerts to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered, and in any event, to ensure that it is not disclosed to third parties other than is required by law. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. In addition, our information has a life span: after a reasonable period of time, inactive records will be deleted from our database and/or destroyed in a safe manner.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. When such a request is received, information will not be retained. Examples of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information within Virtuosi Concerts include:

If we receive a subscription for season tickets, we will send to that individual notices and information with respect to subsequent concerts and season subscription opportunities.

If we receive a donation or subscription from an individual, we will send to that individual information with respect to sponsorship requests and opportunities.

Updating of privacy policy

We review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check with us on a regular basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating the VCI’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to the VCI office at 786-9000 or via email at Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.ic.ca